Privacy Policy

At Citizens Advice Reigate & Banstead we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to commercial organisations

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law – for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity – for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest – for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to carry out a contract we have with you – for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’
  • to defend our legal rights – for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the General Data Protection Regulation.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice Reigate & Banstead collects your data

We may collect your personal data:

  • in person on a registration form, we will ask you to provide written consent at your initial visit and then at intervals thereafter.
  • in a web-form on our website when you request email advice, in which case we will ask for your permission before the form is submitted.
  • over the telephone if you call us for advice, we will request your permission verbally to record your information on our case management system, Casebook.

We may also collect data relating to your personal experience here at Citizens Advice Reigate & Banstead in the form of a survey, if you are happy to participate. We will request your written consent before the survey is processed.

What Citizens Advice Reigate & Banstead asks for

To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy.

How Citizens Advice Reigate & Banstead uses your information

To find out how we use your information, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy.

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party.

With your consent, third parties we may share your information with include but are not limited to:

  • Reigate & Banstead Borough Council
  • Raven Housing Trust
  • Other Housing Associations
  • DWP
  • HMRC
  • Job Centre Plus
  • Shelter
  • ESDAS

How Citizens Advice Reigate & Banstead stores your information

We may store your information on our email system, or on our internal network hosted on our server.

Paper files of client paperwork are kept within the office in a secure cabinet locked with a key. This cabinet is only accessible to volunteers and staff within Citizens Advice Reigate & Banstead. We will always request your consent before taking copies of your presenting paperwork.

How Citizens Advice Reigate & Banstead shares your information

When you give us authority to do so, we may share your personal information with our partner organisations. Our partner organisations include but are not limited to:

  • Reigate & Banstead Borough Council
  • Raven Housing Trust
  • Other Housing Associations
  • DWP
  • HMRC
  • Job Centre Plus
  • Shelter
  • ESDAS

We may occasionally share client information with funders for reporting purposes although this will either be with your specific consent or the data will be anonymised.

Contact Citizens Advice Reigate & Banstead about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

Telephone: 01737 778 383, open Monday to Friday 10am-4pm

Email: info@randbdcab.org.uk

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice Reigate & Banstead membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Feedback
https://www.carbs.org.uk/wp-content/themes/cab